Skilled Migration Category

We invite people who have the skills to contribute to New Zealand’s economic growth to apply for this visa. Before we can invite you to apply, we’ll first need you to send us an Expression of Interest (EOI) telling us about your work experience, qualifications and ability to settle in New Zealand. If your Expression of Interest is successful we’ll offer you the opportunity to apply to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely.

Age range: 55 years or under

Potential applicants:

Students with a New Zealand qualification

Professional workers, working in New Zealand for years

Attain a degree from other English-speaking countries, like US, UK, Canada, Australia, having essential working skills, or to be potential for any employer-assisted work visa, as a pathway to permanent residence.

pic2