Essential Skills Work Visa

Duration: Up to 5 years depending on the skill level of the job you’re offered

With this visa you can

·         Work in New Zealand for the employer whose job offer is the basis of your visa application.

Things to note

·         We’ll check if any New Zealanders are available to do the work before we grant a visa.

·         You can’t include your partner or dependent children in your visa application, but they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you. For your dependent children to be eligible for a visa, you’ll need to be earning at least NZ $36,850.44.

·         This visa doesn’t allow self-employment. If you want to be self-employed, you can apply for an Entrepreneur Work Visa.

pic01